Citronella oil Natural Essential Oils Citronellol for soap
fragrances and cosmetics CAS 106-22-9
Citronella oil, Citronellol, or dihydrogeraniol, is a natural
acyclic monoterpenoid. Both enantiomers occur in nature.
(+)-Citronellol, which is found in citronella oils, including
Cymbopogon nardus (50%), is the more common isomer. (−)-Citronellol
is found in the oils of rose (18–55%) and Pelargonium geraniums.
Citronella oil, Citronellol is used in perfumes and insect
repellents, and as a mite attractant. Citronellol is a good
mosquito repellent at short distances, but protection greatly
lessens when the subject is slightly further from the source. When
complexed with β-cyclodextrin, it has on average a 1.5 hour
protection duration against mosquitoes.
Citronellol is used as a raw material for the production of rose
Widely used in the preparation of perfume fragrances, soap
fragrances and cosmetics, etc., used distill geraniol or
citronella, is also used as an insecticide, mosquito drugs and soap
flavor, is the flavor base rose aroma, but also fragrant flowers
used in sweetening, as used in the lily of the valley, lilac,
osmanthus flavor in.
Is the deployment of a variety of heavy and floral fragrance, often
with geranium oil, geraniol, benzyl alcohol blending with the
formation of roses group.
Can be used for roses, strawberries, raspberries and other berries,
citrus fruits, peaches and other food flavors.
The United States FDA considers citronellol as generally recognized
as safe (GRAS) for food use. Citronellol is subject to restrictions
on its use in perfumery, as some people may become sensitised to
it, but the degree to which citronellol can cause an allergic
reaction in humans is disputed.
|Apparence||Light yellow liquid|
|Application||Used in flowers, fruit flavors cosmetics, soap flavor|